Board of Directors

The Board of Directors is a volunteer decision-making body which is legally responsible for UHC's operations and finances. When selecting new members, the Board seeks broad representation in the following areas: institutions of higher learning, humanities disciplines, geographic location, community involvement, profession, gender, ethnicity, culture, and perspective.

Kathy Hurst, Chair
Blanding
kathyhurst@frontier.com

Bob King
Tooele
Robert.king@usu.edu

Peter Kraus
Salt Lake City
plkraus2545@yahoo.com

Madonne Miner, Past Chair
Ogden
madonneminer@weber.edu

Karen Morgan
Cottonwood Heights
karenwmorgan@gmail.com

Sam Passey
Vernal
passey@co.uintah.ut.us

Jackie Thompson
Layton
jathompson@dsdmail.net

Sylvia Torti
Salt Lake City
sylvia.torti@utah.edu

Fatima Vera
Provo
fatimaver@hotmail.com

Earl Wunderli
Cottonwood Heights
emwunderli@msn.com

Henry Wurts, Fiscal Agent
Salt Lake City
h.wurts@utah.edu

vertical divider

David Allred
Ephraim
david.allred@snow.edu

Robert “Archie” Archuleta
Salt Lake City
loarch@msn.com

Philip Barlow
Logan
philip.barlow@usu.edu

Nancy Bentley
Price
nbentley@arecil.org

Judith Billings
Park City
jmbill2405@msn.com

Ami Jo Comeford
St. George
acomeford@dixie.edu
           
Mariah Cuch
Fort Duchesne
mariahcuch@aol.com

Edwin Espinel
West Valley City
eespinel@utah.gov

Irene Fisher, Vice Chair
Holladay
ifisher@xmission.com

David Gee
Salt Lake City
dgee@parrbrown.com

Joseph Horton
Holladay
joseph.horton@imail.com



Board of Directors Alumni 1975-2013
Jack Adamson (1974-1975) Salt Lake City *
Douglas Alder (1981-1987) St. George +
Thomas Alexander (1996-2002) Provo +
Ron Allen (2005-2011) Tooele
Sheryl Allen (2001-2005 ) Bountiful
Dorothy Anderson (2000-2003) Salt Lake City
Geneal Anderson (1983-1984) Cedar City *
Bette Arial (1987-1993) St. George         
Leonard Arrington (1974-1979) Salt Lake City *
Anna Jane Arroyo (2008-2009) Sunset
Lee Austin (2005-2011) Providence
Stephen Baar (1984-1990) Salt Lake City
Andree Barnett (1978-1982) Salt Lake City *
Jane Beckwith (1982-1987) Delta
K.C. Benedict (1987-1993) Blanding
Jan Bennett (2006-2012) Salt Lake City +
Celia Barnes Benson (2002-2006) Ephraim
Michael Benson (2010-2012) Cedar City
Phillip Kent Bimstein (1998-2004) Springdale +
Afton Bradshaw (1996-2002) Salt Lake City *
Rodney Brady (1979-1982) Salt Lake City
Todd Britsch (1981-1987) Provo
Wally Brooke (1986-1988) Salt Lake City *
Allen Brown (2002-2008) Salt Lake City
Neola Brown (1990-1996) Beaver *
Carol Browning (1985-1991) Ogden +
Val D. Browning (1974-1974) Morgan *
LaMar Buckner (1974-1976) Ogden *
Judy Shell Busk (1999-2005) Richfield
Tim Bywater (2004-2010) St. George +
Gordon Campbell (1986-1992) Salt Lake City
Holly Campbell (1999-2005) Salt Lake City
LaVon Brown Carroll (1974-1978) Ogden
Shirley Cazier (1982-1987) Logan *
Janice Clemmer (1985-1991) Salt Lake City
Ronald Coleman (1982-1988) Salt Lake City
Albert J. Colton (1980-1986) Salt Lake City *
Kay Kellam Cook (1993-1999) Cedar City
G. David Cornell (1981-1982) Salt Lake City
Forrest Crawford (2003-2009) Rose Park
Stuart G. Cross (1982-1984) Salt Lake City
Forrest Cuch (1975-1976) Roosevelt
Patricia (Trix) Dahl (1992-1995) Salt Lake City
Robert O. Dalton (1980-1986) St. George *
Reverend France Davis (1994-2000) Salt Lake City +
Gary Daynes (2007-2013) Pleasant Grove +
Steve Decker
(2008-2009) Parowan
David Dee (1997-2003) Salt Lake City
David A. Dolowitz (1988-1994) Toquerville *
Lowell Durham Jr. (1980-1984) Salt Lake City *
S. George Ellsworth (1974-1980) Logan *+
Elaine Englehardt (1990-1997) Provo +
Fred Esplin (1990-1996) Salt Lake City +
Beverly A. Evans (1996-2000) Altamont
Louise  Excell (1993-1999) Springdale
Lisa Flores (2005-2007) Salt Lake City
Leslie Francis (2007-2013) Salt Lake City
John Gallivan
(1974-1975) Salt Lake City *
Ignacio Garcia (2005-2006) Provo
David Gardner (1974-1975) Park City
Don Gartman (2006-2012) Salt Lake City
Melody Graulich (2000-2003) Mt. Sterling
Deb Greathouse (2005-2011) Delta
Emma Gross (2005-2006) Salt Lake City
Elizabeth Haglund (1980-1986) Salt Lake City *
Darnell Haney (1979-1981) Ogden
Robert Harris (2001-2007) Ogden
Miki Hesleph (2009-2012) South Jordan
Alberta Mae Hill Henry (1974-1978) West Valley City *
J. Marvin Higbee (1977-1983) Orem
Kitty Hollow (1983-1985) Roosevelt
Susan E. Howe (2005-2009) Ephraim
Demont H. Howell (1983-1989) Ephraim *
Alex P. Hurtado (1975-1977) Ogden *
Graciela Italiano-Thomas (1998-2000) Ogden
Jay Jacobson (1996-2002) Salt Lake City
Carleen Jimenez (1993-1999) Salt Lake City +
Lee Johnson (1976-1982) Price
Grace Sawyer Jones (2000-2003) Price
Christy Thompson King (1999-2005) Mt. Pleasant
David Keller (2006-2009) Salt Lake City *
Nancy Knight (1999-2005) Salt Lake City
Lee Kreutzer (1998-2004) Torrey
Gary Lambert (1992-1995) Provo
Mary Kay Office Lazarus (1981-1987) Salt Lake City +
Anne O. Leavitt (1974-1980) Cedar City +
Rex E. Lee
(1977-1980) Provo *
Hank Louis (1996-2003) Park City +
Nancy Lyon (1991-1997) Bountiful
Brigham D. Madsen (1974-1976) Salt Lake City +*
Donna Land Maldonado (1997-2003) Salt Lake City 
Norma Matheson (2002-2007) Salt Lake City
Kazuo Matsubayashi (1998-2004) Salt Lake City
Aida Mattingley (2002-2008) West Valley City +
Edward Mayer (1985-1991) Bountiful
Sterling McMurrin (1977-1983) Salt Lake City *
Dixon Merrill (1999-2002) Salt Lake City *
Pamela Miller (1986-1992) Price
Joanne Milner (2006-2012) Salt Lake City
Jeanette Misaka (1980-1984) Salt Lake City
Satyam Moorty (2003-2009) Cedar City
Frank Edward Moss (1990-1991) Salt Lake City *
Charles J. Nabors (1978-1980) Salt Lake City *
June Nebeker (2003-2005) Salt Lake City
Joyce Nelson (1983-1989) Provo *
Linda King Newell (1985-1990) Salt Lake City
Jack Newell (2006-2012) Salt Lake City
Phil Notarianni (1997-2003) Magna
Carol O' Connor (1993-2000) Logan
John P. O'Keefe (1974-1980) Salt Lake City *
Dallin Oaks (1974-1977) Salt Lake City
Linda Oda (1992-1998) Layton
Steve Olsen (2007-2012) Heber City
Mike Orenduff (1983-1985) Ogden
Amy Owen (1985-1991) Salt Lake City +
Helen Zeese Papanikolas (1974-1979) Salt Lake City*
Jim Pappas (1979-1985) Salt Lake City +
Carol Lynn Pearson (1974-1974) Salt Lake City
Grethe Peterson (1978-1984) Salt Lake City +
F. Ross Peterson (1987-1993) Logan +
Steve Peterson (1997-2003) Ephraim
Clara Price (1979-1985) Vernal
Sonya S. Redd (1979-1982) La Sal
Hardy Redd (1974-1979) La Sal
Orlando A. Rivera (1974-1978) Salt Lake City *
Allen D. Roberts (1985-1991) Salt Lake City
Kent E. Robson (1975-1981) Logan
Joseph Rosenblatt (1974-1976) Salt Lake City *
Aden Ross (1999-2005) Salt Lake City
Arleen Ruggeri (1983-1987) Moab *
Wilfred Samuels (1988-1994) Salt Lake City
Santiago Sandoval (2007-2008) Washington Terrace
Thomas E. Sawyer (1974-1979) Orem
Jim Sayers (1993-1999) Bluff
Robert Sears (1992-1993) St. George *
Neila Seshachari (1986-1992) Ogden *
Manford A. Shaw (1974-1978) Salt Lake City *
Constantine J Skedros (1988-1994) Salt Lake City *
William B. Smart (1974-1980) Salt Lake City
Gibbs Smith (1987-1993) Kaysville
Melvin T. Smith (1977-1985) Salt Lake City
Robin Smith (2010-2011) Salt Lake City
Diana Major Spencer (1987-1993) Mayfield
Robert Staab (1990-1996) Salt Lake City
Corinne Sweet (1982-1985) Salt Lake City *
Stephen D. Swindle (1986-1989) Salt Lake City
Nancy J. Taniguchi (1984-1989) Price
Emma Lou Thayne (1979-1982) Salt Lake City
Gregory Thompson (1999-2005) Salt Lake City +
Patty Timbimboo-Madsen (2007-2008) Plymouth
Gary L. Tom (1980-1983) Cedar City
Lora Tom (2005-2007) Cedar City
Richard O. Ulibarri (1978-1984) Ogden
Shigeki Ushio (1978-1980) Salt Lake City *
Andrew A. Valdez (1992-1995) Salt Lake City
Wangari Wa Nyatetu-Waigwa (1993-1999 Ogden
Gordon L. Weggeland (1977-1982) Salt Lake City *
Jon Weisberg (2003-2009) Park City+
Debbie Westfall (2004-2010) Bluff
Terry Tempest Williams (2000-2003) Castle Valley
Stephen G. Wood (1980-1981) Provo
Eugene Woolf (1974-1980) Cedar City *
Jeff Wright (1999-2002) Salt Lake City
Kirk Wright (1988-1994) Nephi
Bob Young (1983-1988) Cedar City +



* deceased
+ past board chairs
Note: locations listed are places of residence during member's term of service


Basic Expectations of Every UHC Board Member

Every UHC Board Member is expected to:

  • agree to make UHC a priority for his or her time, energy, and philanthropic efforts
  • determine and evaluate UHC policies and procedures, and engage in long-range planning
  • prepare for, attend, and participate actively in four meetings each year and occasional committee meetings
  • serve actively on at least one committee
  • review competitive grant proposals, determine funding levels, evaluate funded projects
  • make an annual financial contribution to support UHC's operations and programs
  • assist in identifying and procuring financial support for UHC from individual, corporate, and foundation sources
  • serve as an advocate for the Utah Humanities Council and public humanities programs at every opportunity

In addition to the above the Board expects each member to fullfill at least one of the following specialized roles or skills:

  • serve as a state legislative or national congressional liaison
  • provide expertise in such areas as law, accounting, business, and public relations
  • serve as a liaison with underserved groups
  • support program development (to encourage public humanities program grant applications and to develop UHC program).

Deadline for 2014 nominations for new board members is February 1, 2014

Nomination Form: - (Word)

Board Responsibilities: (Word)

Members serve three-year terms, renewable once. If you know someone who would make an energetic and qualified board member, please send your nomination to buckingham@utahhumanities.org.

Open Meetings Provision: Meetings of the Utah Humanities Council’s board of directors are open to the public.

January 25, 2013, Salt Lake City
April 12, 2013, Salt Lake City
August 1-3, 2013, Bluff
November 15, 2013, Salt Lake City